Ternopil
Center of the town
Center of the town

Map .

One of the coziest regional centers of <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" />Ukraine does not have a lot of architectural memorials. It attracts you by a great many of flowers, clean streets, stretch of the lake that reflects in its surface the ancient temple and the castle. <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

Ternopil is mentioned for the first time in 1540, when Sygizmund I awarded Krakow castellan, great crown hetman Yan Tarnavskyy credentials for owning the territory of a modern regional centre and its suburbs provided that there will be built a castle in the tract of Sopilche (or Topilche). It should protect south and eastern borders of the kingdom from Tatar invasions.

However people had settled here much earlier. In Ternopil and its suburbs there were discovered signs of the primitive people sites. That is why it is assumed that city territory has been inhabited already in the 10th century B.C. Old Russian fortification named Sopilche was destroyed during the winter campaign of Batyy to Carpathian Mountains in 1240-1241. In a course of time it was rebuilt and from 1349 was under the rule of Poland and Lithuania as the whole Western Ukraine did.

<?xml:namespace prefix = v ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" />

Excursus into the historical domain. Ve-e-ery short one

Ternopil castle
Ternopil castle

In the XVI century Ternopil was a fortification centre, which occupied a small territory. It was circumfluous from three sides and fossed on the east. <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

In 1548 Ternopil was gained a <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" />Magdeburg right, which provided it with some privileges. Citizens were exempt from taxes for 15 years and for 20 years from paying customs. There were allowed three trade fairs per year and weekly markets.

In 1550 Ternopil received a privilege, according to which all merchants, who went from Halych, Kolomyya, and Koropets to Kremenets and other Volyn towns, had to go through Ternopil and pay customs for its development and protective power.  From 1566 it was allowed to create warehouses for storing goods and Precarpathian salt in the city. Ternopil became an important trade centre.

However it was impossible to live in peace in those times. In 1544 Ternopil citizens were protecting an unfinished castle from Tatars till royal forces came from Sandomyr. A lot of people were taken as Tatar captives during the attack in 1575. Horde encamped near Ternopil in 1589, though mostly the city was damaged after an attack in 1618, when the fire destroyed all the wooden buildings.

During the Vyzvolna Viyna (War for Liberation), in 1653, Bohdan Khmelnytskyy on his way to meet forces of Yan II Kazymyr encamped near Ternopil, where there was a sultan embassy in those times.
In 1620, when Podillya was attacked by a powerful army of Ottoman Empire, forces of Shyshman-pasha devastated the town.

Castle

Old photo of the castle

My site about Ternopil Castle.

Ternopil castle is not one of those in romantic style. Do not expect to find here some heroic ruins.<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

Building of the castle began in 1540 and lasted nearly 8 years. A fortress was used by for Tarnavskies' and their successors, Ostrozkies, Zamoyskies, Konyetspolskies, King Maria-Kazymir, Sobieskies, king’s son Yakub-Kostyantyn, and finally Pototskies, to protect their owning from Turks and Tatars.
After the Turkish invasion in 1672 the castle was in ruin; only on the beginning of the 19th century count Korytovskyy rebuilt castle into a palace. In 1843 Ternopil’s last owner, Ye.-M. Turkul handed it down to the city and it was used as quarters.

Burnt in 1917, during WWI, castle laid in ruins for the long time till it was restored in 1951. It is situated in western part of the city near the lake.

DOMINICAN CHURCH

Dominican church

It seams to be the architectural dominant of the whole Ternopil region. The temple, which was owned by Dominican monks, now is managed by Ternopil Greek Catholics.

The Dominician church was built in 1749-1779 according to the project of architect Jan de Witte, whose name is concerned with fortress in Kamyanets-Podilskyy. It’s a building of the late Baroque taste which is distinguished by vividness of the clear composition and harmonious proportions.
The vault of the central nave was painted by Polish painter-monumentalist, Stanislaw Stroinski. Frescos of the side naves were made by his disciple, Jozef Chojnicki. In 1908-1910 there was restored a cupola and renewed paintings of the interior. However, they have not been preserved till nowadays. There are monastic quarters adjoined to the church that together perform a unique architectural complex. A small side entrance is interesting because of its dynamic baroque plastic. <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" />Temple’s façade once was decorated with sculptures.

JESUIT CHURCH

JESUIT CHURCH

A temple known from old postcards and gravures... <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

Jesuits came to Ternopil in 1820 after the Russian tsarism had expelled them from its state. This anti Jesuits move became a real blessing for the city. Those active monks established a first grammar school here.

Romanesque church remained intact after both World Wars. Nevertheless, during the soviet times after numerous reconstructions there was located a clothes factory. Some people say that even nowadays one can hear organ music under the cover of the night. Only an entrance gate remained from the previous luxury.

(Citing the article from Ternopil Newspaper

CHURCH OF EXALTATION OF THE HOLY CROSS

Some words about the temple, which is situated above the big <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" />Ternopil Lake. It is an old and ancient one. <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

At the beginning of the 16th century (according to other sources even earlier, in the 15th century) on the basis of even more ancient temple, history of which takes it roots in the times of Danylo Halytskyy, there was built a church of Exaltation of the Holly Cross. In 1987 nearby there was discovered a burial, which had features of an Old Russian obsequies.

The church, which is also called "church above the lake" was of a defense character. On the stone plate above the church entrance there is an inscription in Slavic characters that confirms the date, when the building of the bell tower was finished, which is July 28, 1627.

The church was damaged during both wars and restored in 1959.

THE NATIVITY CHURCH

THE NATIVITY CHURCH

This survival of an ancient Ternopil is hidden on the bustling modern street not far from the lake.

A rare fact is that the history provides the exact date, when the temple appeared in the city. It was built from <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" />June 15, 1602 till August 4, 1608 under the supervision of painter Leontiy. Damaged during WWII it was restored in 1965. Highly situated loopholes and walls of two meters wide make it possible to consider a church to be that of defense type. There is preserved an Icon of Holy Mother, which was presented to the temple in 1730 by a bourgeois V.Markovych.

Thanx for translation Anna Yenchyk