Vinnitsa Region
Вінниця. Панорама. 21.04.05

The Vinnitsa Region is a scenic area in Podillya. Everyone who visited this land can never forget its charming landscapes - sweeping fields, pristine oak forests, blue lakes between granite rocks, the mighty Dnister river and the lazy Pivdenny Buh river. Nature has endowed Vinnitsa Region generously, and its history has been interesting and vivid.

There are several ruins of medival castles or ancient churches in cosy villages, but the real treasure of the region is the former palaces. They stand in green neglected parks, almost forests, like stone memory of centuries. Most of them "train for a new profession": schools, hospitals or sanatoriums are now in old walls.