Khmelnytskyi region

The Must.

Do you know how nice it is in the Khmelnytskyi region at the beginning of summer? Blooming gardens turn the villages into milk-white lakes on soft green hills; forests and fields are covered with a multicoloured carpet. Here you will see another Ukraine: the residents of Podillia took the best from each region, and the result is a dazzling combination!

Podillia is on the border, and so a tolerant area. The best example of this is the Khmelnytskyi region, a model of peaceful coexistence between different nations. Ukrainians and Poles, Jews and Tatars, Russians and Germans have lived here together for ages. Orthodox and Roman Catholic churches as well as synagogues and Protestant churches make peaceful neighbors.

Still, fortresses guard this tranquil idyll. This land here was too tempting to foreigners, so grey giants guards were scattered throughout the land with castles in Sataniv, Zhvanets’, Starokostiantyniv, Letychiv, Medzhybizh, Iziaslav. However the crown, without question, belongs to the Old Fortress in Kamyanets-Podilskyi.

Finally, the mild climate and deep rivers of Podillia also attract nature enthusiasts. So welcome to almost - paradise!