Dykanka
Dykanka, the heart of Ukraine

Kochubey's mausoleum

Picturesque Dykanka village is located 30 km from Poltava among the forests lining the Vorskla river.

The village became famous after publishing the book "Evenings on a Farm Near Dykanka" by Mykola Gogol.

Do you remember whose portrait is printed on the 10 Hryvnia banknote? You are right, it is Ivan Mazepa, Ukrainian Hetman in 1687-1709. It is the Hetman, who incurred anathema from the Moscow Orthodox Church for his efforts to gain independence for Ukraine, and to whom famous French writer Victor Hugo and Lord Byron dedicated poems, and great Russian composer Peter Tchaikovsky - an opera. What connect him with Dykanka, you may ask? The answer is war and love. In the 18th century, Dykanka belonged to the Kochubey family. The headquarters of Ivan Mazepa's troops were located in their manor before the Poltava battle. Mutual feelings were felt by young Motrya Kochubey and the Hetman (forty years her elder). These feelings he celebrated in letters to his beloved one.

Nowadays

St. Trinity Church
St. Trinity Church

Today, four giant Kochubey oaks (their age is 600-800 years!) remain. Among the architectural monuments of Dykanka there is the St. Michael Church-Shrine of Kochubey built in 1794 with a carved iconostasis and marble sarcophagus.

Another sight worth seeing is the Triumph Arch of 1820 built to commemorate the victory in the war against Napoleon in 1812.

The beautiful St. Trinity Church (1780) stands in the centre of the village, near the park with monument of Mykola Gogol. It's a marvelous example of so-called Ukrainian baroque.

Dykanka is also famous for its nature, which at different times charmed writers and composers. Walk along the local park, visit museums of local history and, having returned home, reread Gogol's masterpieces and smile at your pleasant memories of the Poltava region and calm Dykanka village.

Old Dykanka

Palace of Kochubey in Dykanka was ruined in 1917. Old park. Another view of the palace. Triumph Arch of 1820
Palace of Kochubey in Dykanka was ruined in 1917.
Old park.