St. Martin’s church in Lviv
Lviv's church of st. Martin and cells. The roof of the shrine in the evening. Statue on the facade of the church.
Lviv's church of st. Martin and cells.
The roof of the shrine in the evening. Statue on the facade of the church.

Translated by Dictum Factum (Kyiv)

This monastery is not very popular among tourists. I'd rather say it's really unpopular. Although the church is located in a rather good area (very close to the old Bachevski brewery at B. Khmelnitsky Street along Zhovkvivskyy Street, 8).

The History of St.Martin's Church

The name of the street is more than transparent: here in the XVIIth-XVIIIth centuries the road to Zhovkva led. Years ago this street was called St. Martin’s Street – due to this monument of architecture. The name of the street in Soviet times is illogical and incomprehensible – Decembrists street.

This monument is a part of the national heritage register. An original wooden shrine at this place appeared in 1630, and was already burned in 1648 (according to other data - in 1700). After the fire the temple was restored in stone in 1736. St. Martin’s church had a hospital for disabled soldiers. The hospital was headed by the Carmelites.

Speaking in terms of architecture - this church is a mere variation on the theme of Roman famous church Ile Dzhezu: late baroque, double level facade division, volutes (scrolls) and sculptures of angels on a pediment.

In the XVIIIth century the church interior was painted with frescoes by the artist Josef Mayer. I

Next to the church G-like two-storey building of the cells stands. It is connected with a stone bell tower with a baroque roof.